‹ Back ✦ AI Chat
EOQ

EOQ Calculator

Economic order quantity that minimizes ordering and holding costs.

707.1
Economic order quantity
16.97
Orders per year
21.5
Days between orders
1,697.06
Total ordering + holding cost

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is sent anywhere.

How it works

  1. 1Enter your values.
  2. 2See the result update instantly as you type.
  3. 3Change any value to compare scenarios.

About this tool

EOQ Calculator: Economic order quantity that minimizes ordering and holding costs. Type your numbers and the result is calculated instantly — no button to press, nothing to install. All math runs locally in your browser, so the values you enter are never sent anywhere.

Example

Input
Annual demand (units)12,000
Cost per order50
Holding cost per unit per year2.4
Result
Economic order quantity707.1
Orders per year16.97
Days between orders21.5
Total ordering + holding cost1,697.06
How do I use the EOQ Calculator?

Enter your values. See the result update instantly as you type. Change any value to compare scenarios.

Is the EOQ Calculator free?

Yes. It is completely free with no sign-up, no usage limits and no watermark.

Is my data sent to a server?

No. Everything is calculated locally in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded, logged or stored.

Does it work on my phone?

Yes. It works in any modern browser on Android, iPhone, iPad, Windows, Mac and Linux — no app needed.