‹ Back ✦ AI Chat
∑

Compound Interest Calculator

See how savings grow with compound interest.

1,647.01
Final amount
1,000.00
Total contributions
647.01
Interest

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is sent anywhere.

How it works

  1. 1Enter your values.
  2. 2See the result update instantly as you type.
  3. 3Change any value to compare scenarios.

About this tool

Compound Interest Calculator: See how savings grow with compound interest. Type your numbers and the result is calculated instantly — no button to press, nothing to install. All math runs locally in your browser, so the values you enter are never sent anywhere.

Example

Input
Starting amount1,000
Interest rate (% per year)5
Term (years)10
Monthly contribution0
CompoundingMonthly
Result
Final amount1,647.01
Total contributions1,000.00
Interest647.01
How do I use the Compound Interest Calculator?

Enter your values. See the result update instantly as you type. Change any value to compare scenarios.

Is the Compound Interest Calculator free?

Yes. It is completely free with no sign-up, no usage limits and no watermark.

Is my data sent to a server?

No. Everything is calculated locally in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded, logged or stored.

Does it work on my phone?

Yes. It works in any modern browser on Android, iPhone, iPad, Windows, Mac and Linux — no app needed.