‹ Back ✦ AI Chat
🎯

Savings Goal Calculator

How much to save each month to reach a goal.

273.44
Monthly contribution
18,406.19
Total contributions
1,593.81
Interest

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is sent anywhere.

How it works

  1. 1Enter your values.
  2. 2See the result update instantly as you type.
  3. 3Change any value to compare scenarios.

About this tool

Savings Goal Calculator: How much to save each month to reach a goal. Type your numbers and the result is calculated instantly — no button to press, nothing to install. All math runs locally in your browser, so the values you enter are never sent anywhere.

Example

Input
Savings goal20,000
Starting amount2,000
Term (years)5
Interest rate (% per year)3
Result
Monthly contribution273.44
Total contributions18,406.19
Interest1,593.81
How do I use the Savings Goal Calculator?

Enter your values. See the result update instantly as you type. Change any value to compare scenarios.

Is the Savings Goal Calculator free?

Yes. It is completely free with no sign-up, no usage limits and no watermark.

Is my data sent to a server?

No. Everything is calculated locally in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded, logged or stored.

Does it work on my phone?

Yes. It works in any modern browser on Android, iPhone, iPad, Windows, Mac and Linux — no app needed.