‹ Back ✦ AI Chat
🔥

FIRE Calculator

Your financial-independence number and years to reach it.

900,000.00
FI number
17.8
Years to financial independence
11.1 %
Progress

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is sent anywhere.

How it works

  1. 1Enter your values.
  2. 2See the result update instantly as you type.
  3. 3Change any value to compare scenarios.

About this tool

FIRE Calculator: Your financial-independence number and years to reach it. Type your numbers and the result is calculated instantly — no button to press, nothing to install. All math runs locally in your browser, so the values you enter are never sent anywhere.

Example

Input
Annual expenses36,000
Invested today100,000
Savings per year24,000
Real return (% per year, after inflation)5
Safe withdrawal rate (%)4
Result
FI number900,000.00
Years to financial independence17.8
Progress11.1 %
How do I use the FIRE Calculator?

Enter your values. See the result update instantly as you type. Change any value to compare scenarios.

Is the FIRE Calculator free?

Yes. It is completely free with no sign-up, no usage limits and no watermark.

Is my data sent to a server?

No. Everything is calculated locally in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded, logged or stored.

Does it work on my phone?

Yes. It works in any modern browser on Android, iPhone, iPad, Windows, Mac and Linux — no app needed.