‹ Back ✦ AI Chat
⏩

Extra Payment Calculator

How much time and interest extra loan payments save.

21 Years 7 Months
New loan term
3 Years 5 Months
Time saved
18,019.66
Interest saved
1,055.67
Monthly payment
98,682.44
Total interest

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is sent anywhere.

How it works

  1. 1Enter your values.
  2. 2See the result update instantly as you type.
  3. 3Change any value to compare scenarios.

About this tool

Extra Payment Calculator: How much time and interest extra loan payments save. Type your numbers and the result is calculated instantly — no button to press, nothing to install. All math runs locally in your browser, so the values you enter are never sent anywhere.

Example

Input
Loan amount200,000
Interest rate (% per year)4
Term (years)25
Extra per month100
Extra once per year0
Result
New loan term21 Years 7 Months
Time saved3 Years 5 Months
Interest saved18,019.66
Monthly payment1,055.67
Total interest98,682.44
How do I use the Extra Payment Calculator?

Enter your values. See the result update instantly as you type. Change any value to compare scenarios.

Is the Extra Payment Calculator free?

Yes. It is completely free with no sign-up, no usage limits and no watermark.

Is my data sent to a server?

No. Everything is calculated locally in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded, logged or stored.

Does it work on my phone?

Yes. It works in any modern browser on Android, iPhone, iPad, Windows, Mac and Linux — no app needed.