‹ Back ✦ AI Chat
⌛

Remaining Loan Balance Calculator

Balance left after a number of years, e.g. at the end of a fixed-rate period.

226,375.10
Remaining balance
1,500.00
Monthly payment
73,624.90
Principal repaid
106,375.10
Interest paid
27 Years 7 Months
Full repayment after

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is sent anywhere.

How it works

  1. 1Enter your values.
  2. 2See the result update instantly as you type.
  3. 3Change any value to compare scenarios.

About this tool

Remaining Loan Balance Calculator: Balance left after a number of years, e.g. at the end of a fixed-rate period. Type your numbers and the result is calculated instantly — no button to press, nothing to install. All math runs locally in your browser, so the values you enter are never sent anywhere.

Example

Input
Loan amount300,000
Interest rate (% per year)4
Initial repayment (% per year)2
After how many years10
Result
Remaining balance226,375.10
Monthly payment1,500.00
Principal repaid73,624.90
Interest paid106,375.10
Full repayment after27 Years 7 Months
How do I use the Remaining Loan Balance Calculator?

Enter your values. See the result update instantly as you type. Change any value to compare scenarios.

Is the Remaining Loan Balance Calculator free?

Yes. It is completely free with no sign-up, no usage limits and no watermark.

Is my data sent to a server?

No. Everything is calculated locally in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded, logged or stored.

Does it work on my phone?

Yes. It works in any modern browser on Android, iPhone, iPad, Windows, Mac and Linux — no app needed.