‹ Back ✦ AI Chat
APR

APR Calculator

True annual rate of a loan from its payment and fees.

7.678 %
Effective annual rate (APR)
7.42 %
Nominal annual rate
12,000.00
Total paid
2,000.00
Total cost of credit

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is sent anywhere.

How it works

  1. 1Enter your values.
  2. 2See the result update instantly as you type.
  3. 3Change any value to compare scenarios.

About this tool

APR Calculator: True annual rate of a loan from its payment and fees. Type your numbers and the result is calculated instantly — no button to press, nothing to install. All math runs locally in your browser, so the values you enter are never sent anywhere.

Example

Input
Loan amount10,000
Monthly payment200
Term (months)60
Upfront fees0
Result
Effective annual rate (APR)7.678 %
Nominal annual rate7.42 %
Total paid12,000.00
Total cost of credit2,000.00
How do I use the APR Calculator?

Enter your values. See the result update instantly as you type. Change any value to compare scenarios.

Is the APR Calculator free?

Yes. It is completely free with no sign-up, no usage limits and no watermark.

Is my data sent to a server?

No. Everything is calculated locally in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded, logged or stored.

Does it work on my phone?

Yes. It works in any modern browser on Android, iPhone, iPad, Windows, Mac and Linux — no app needed.