‹ Back ✦ AI Chat
🏁

Early Loan Payoff Calculator

Does paying off a loan early pay off after the penalty?.

1,523.63
Net savings
1,673.63
Interest you would still pay
150.00
Penalty
15,150.00
Payoff amount today
463.16
Monthly payment

Paying off early saves money.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is sent anywhere.

How it works

  1. 1Enter your values.
  2. 2See the result update instantly as you type.
  3. 3Change any value to compare scenarios.

About this tool

Early Loan Payoff Calculator: Does paying off a loan early pay off after the penalty?. Type your numbers and the result is calculated instantly — no button to press, nothing to install. All math runs locally in your browser, so the values you enter are never sent anywhere.

Example

Input
Remaining balance15,000
Interest rate (% per year)7
Remaining months36
Prepayment penalty (% of balance)1
Result
Net savings1,523.63
Interest you would still pay1,673.63
Penalty150.00
Payoff amount today15,150.00
Monthly payment463.16
How do I use the Early Loan Payoff Calculator?

Enter your values. See the result update instantly as you type. Change any value to compare scenarios.

Is the Early Loan Payoff Calculator free?

Yes. It is completely free with no sign-up, no usage limits and no watermark.

Is my data sent to a server?

No. Everything is calculated locally in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded, logged or stored.

Does it work on my phone?

Yes. It works in any modern browser on Android, iPhone, iPad, Windows, Mac and Linux — no app needed.