‹ Back ✦ AI Chat
🎯

Position Size Calculator

How many shares to buy for a fixed risk per trade.

100
Position size (shares)
250.00
Amount at risk
5,000.00
Position value
20 %
Share of account
2.50
Risk per share

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is sent anywhere.

How it works

  1. 1Enter your values.
  2. 2See the result update instantly as you type.
  3. 3Change any value to compare scenarios.

About this tool

Position Size Calculator: How many shares to buy for a fixed risk per trade. Type your numbers and the result is calculated instantly — no button to press, nothing to install. All math runs locally in your browser, so the values you enter are never sent anywhere.

Example

Input
Account size25,000
Risk per trade (%)1
Entry price50
Stop-loss price47.5
Result
Position size (shares)100
Amount at risk250.00
Position value5,000.00
Share of account20 %
Risk per share2.50
How do I use the Position Size Calculator?

Enter your values. See the result update instantly as you type. Change any value to compare scenarios.

Is the Position Size Calculator free?

Yes. It is completely free with no sign-up, no usage limits and no watermark.

Is my data sent to a server?

No. Everything is calculated locally in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded, logged or stored.

Does it work on my phone?

Yes. It works in any modern browser on Android, iPhone, iPad, Windows, Mac and Linux — no app needed.