‹ Back ✦ AI Chat
👣

Steps to Distance Calculator

Convert steps to km and miles using your height or stride.

7.39 km
Distance
4.59 mi
Miles
73.9 cm
Stride length
1,354
Steps per km

These are estimates based on standard formulas, not medical advice.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is sent anywhere.

How it works

  1. 1Enter your values.
  2. 2See the result update instantly as you type.
  3. 3Change any value to compare scenarios.

About this tool

Steps to Distance Calculator: Convert steps to km and miles using your height or stride. Type your numbers and the result is calculated instantly — no button to press, nothing to install. All math runs locally in your browser, so the values you enter are never sent anywhere.

Example

Input
Steps10,000
SexMale
Height (cm)178
Stride length in cm (optional, overrides height)—
Result
Distance7.39 km
Miles4.59 mi
Stride length73.9 cm
Steps per km1,354
How do I use the Steps to Distance Calculator?

Enter your values. See the result update instantly as you type. Change any value to compare scenarios.

Is the Steps to Distance Calculator free?

Yes. It is completely free with no sign-up, no usage limits and no watermark.

Is my data sent to a server?

No. Everything is calculated locally in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded, logged or stored.

Does it work on my phone?

Yes. It works in any modern browser on Android, iPhone, iPad, Windows, Mac and Linux — no app needed.