‹ Back ✦ AI Chat
🏠

Rent vs. Buy Calculator

Compare net worth after renting or buying a home.

331,810.38
Net worth if you buy
335,079.80
Net worth if you rent
1,527.73
Monthly payment
538,347.34
Home value then
206,536.96
Loan balance then

Renting comes out ahead by 3,269.42.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is sent anywhere.

How it works

  1. 1Enter your values.
  2. 2See the result update instantly as you type.
  3. 3Change any value to compare scenarios.

About this tool

Rent vs. Buy Calculator: Compare net worth after renting or buying a home. Type your numbers and the result is calculated instantly — no button to press, nothing to install. All math runs locally in your browser, so the values you enter are never sent anywhere.

Example

Input
Home price400,000
Down payment (%)20
Purchase costs (%)10
Interest rate (% per year)4
Term (years)30
Upkeep per year (% of value)1
Home value growth (% per year)2
Monthly rent1,400
Rent increase (% per year)2
Return on savings (% per year)5
Compare after (years)15
Result
Net worth if you buy331,810.38
Net worth if you rent335,079.80
Monthly payment1,527.73
Home value then538,347.34
Loan balance then206,536.96
How do I use the Rent vs. Buy Calculator?

Enter your values. See the result update instantly as you type. Change any value to compare scenarios.

Is the Rent vs. Buy Calculator free?

Yes. It is completely free with no sign-up, no usage limits and no watermark.

Is my data sent to a server?

No. Everything is calculated locally in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded, logged or stored.

Does it work on my phone?

Yes. It works in any modern browser on Android, iPhone, iPad, Windows, Mac and Linux — no app needed.