‹ Back ✦ AI Chat
♨

Heat Pump Running Cost

Electricity use and cost from heat demand and SCOP.

1,200.00
Per year
100.00
Per month
4,286 kWh
Electricity per year
10,714 kWh
Heat from the environment

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is sent anywhere.

How it works

  1. 1Enter your values.
  2. 2See the result update instantly as you type.
  3. 3Change any value to compare scenarios.

About this tool

Heat Pump Running Cost: Electricity use and cost from heat demand and SCOP. Type your numbers and the result is calculated instantly — no button to press, nothing to install. All math runs locally in your browser, so the values you enter are never sent anywhere.

Example

Input
Heat demand incl. hot water (kWh/year)15,000
SCOP / seasonal performance factor3.5
Electricity price per kWh0.28
Result
Per year1,200.00
Per month100.00
Electricity per year4,286 kWh
Heat from the environment10,714 kWh
How do I use the Heat Pump Running Cost?

Enter your values. See the result update instantly as you type. Change any value to compare scenarios.

Is the Heat Pump Running Cost free?

Yes. It is completely free with no sign-up, no usage limits and no watermark.

Is my data sent to a server?

No. Everything is calculated locally in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded, logged or stored.

Does it work on my phone?

Yes. It works in any modern browser on Android, iPhone, iPad, Windows, Mac and Linux — no app needed.