‹ Back ✦ AI Chat
ρ

Density, Mass & Volume Calculator

Solve ρ = m / V for the missing value.

7,850 kg/m³ (7.85 g/cm³)
Density
7.85 kg
Mass
0.001 m³ (1 L)
Volume

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is sent anywhere.

How it works

  1. 1Enter your values.
  2. 2See the result update instantly as you type.
  3. 3Change any value to compare scenarios.

About this tool

Density, Mass & Volume Calculator: Solve ρ = m / V for the missing value. Type your numbers and the result is calculated instantly — no button to press, nothing to install. All math runs locally in your browser, so the values you enter are never sent anywhere.

Example

Input
Mass (kg)7.85
Volume (m³)0.001
Density (kg/m³)—
Result
Density7,850 kg/m³ (7.85 g/cm³)
Mass7.85 kg
Volume0.001 m³ (1 L)
How do I use the Density, Mass & Volume Calculator?

Enter your values. See the result update instantly as you type. Change any value to compare scenarios.

Is the Density, Mass & Volume Calculator free?

Yes. It is completely free with no sign-up, no usage limits and no watermark.

Is my data sent to a server?

No. Everything is calculated locally in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded, logged or stored.

Does it work on my phone?

Yes. It works in any modern browser on Android, iPhone, iPad, Windows, Mac and Linux — no app needed.