‹ Back ✦ AI Chat
🚲

Bike Gear Calculator

Gear ratio, development and speed at your cadence.

33.4 km/h
Speed
2.941
Gear ratio
6.19 m
Development
77.6
Gear inches

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is sent anywhere.

How it works

  1. 1Enter your values.
  2. 2See the result update instantly as you type.
  3. 3Change any value to compare scenarios.

About this tool

Bike Gear Calculator: Gear ratio, development and speed at your cadence. Type your numbers and the result is calculated instantly — no button to press, nothing to install. All math runs locally in your browser, so the values you enter are never sent anywhere.

Example

Input
Chainring teeth50
Sprocket teeth17
Wheel circumference (mm)2,105
Cadence (rpm)90
Result
Speed33.4 km/h
Gear ratio2.941
Development6.19 m
Gear inches77.6
How do I use the Bike Gear Calculator?

Enter your values. See the result update instantly as you type. Change any value to compare scenarios.

Is the Bike Gear Calculator free?

Yes. It is completely free with no sign-up, no usage limits and no watermark.

Is my data sent to a server?

No. Everything is calculated locally in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded, logged or stored.

Does it work on my phone?

Yes. It works in any modern browser on Android, iPhone, iPad, Windows, Mac and Linux — no app needed.